Menzies Creek Gold Diggings

Menzies Creek Walking Track, Monbulk VIC 3793 - Property No S03558

Statement of Significance

Menzies Creek Gold Diggings have high local significance as part of the "Emerald Goldfields", a place where an early Dandenong Ranges goldfield was opened in 1851 at a time when the first gold finds were made at Warrandyte and Clunes and the rich fields at Ballarat and Buninyong. There was a revival of mining along Menzies Creek during the 1890s and 1930s depressions. A Menzies Creek Walking Track has historical significance as the original route from the Avard Park area (once a mining camp) to the diggings in the Kidd's Bridge area. Traces of gold diggings and remains of a water race are said to be visible along Menzies Creek near the Avard picnic ground.

Description

The Menzies Creek gold diggings covered an extensive area. Part of this area remains within public ownership today, including Butterfield Parks - Kidds Bridge area, and the track from there to Avard Park (however Avard Park is outside the Shire of Yarra Ranges). The Butterfield Reserve area extends along Woori Yallock Creek from its junction with Menzies Creek. It is a small bushland reserve with indigenous vegetation along the creek and some exotic plantings in the picnic area. There is no obvious evidence of mining activities exposed on the surface, however there may be archaeological evidence that survives.

Avard Park is similarly a small reserve with large ash trees (Fraxinus spp.) and a barbecue. There is a row of deciduous trees along the road. This reserve is just outside the Shire boundary. Between the two reserves is a walking track through the dense creek-side vegetation. This track follows the historical track that connected these two areas. There is said to be some evidence of mining visible near Avard picnic ground, however this evidence was not located during the present study.

Physical Conditions: No evidence survives

Integrity: Unable to estimate