Mechanics Institute (Former)

4 Church Street, Healesville VIC 3777 - Property No 40103

Statement of Significance

The former Mechanics Institute has an association with the late nineteenth century period of Healesville's history when the town was still a gold producing centre (Criterion A.4). The building, with its symmetrical facade of simulated ashlar and semi circular arched openings, reflects the important public educational role of Mechanic's Institutes of the late nineteenth century and successfully makes a distinctive contribution to the local streetscape (Criterion E.1). (RNE, 015879)

Description

The side and rear elevations of this unpretentious building are weatherboard, with the attractive symmetrical front elevation being constructed in simulated ashlar with round headed entrance and windows. The entrance steps are not original and the roof parapet finials have been replaced based on photographic evidence. (RNE, 015879)

The building was sold in 1986 and has since been restored. It now operates as a gallery and tea room. The place's integrity has been maintained, although some changes to the side windows have been made. Internal changes have also occurred including the addition of an internal staircase. (September 1986) (RNE, 015879)