Meadowbank House

11 Hilledge Lane, Mooroolbark VIC 3138 - Property No 36442

Statement of Significance

Meadowbank House has high local significance as the homestead of a large district dairy farm established in 1893 by Arthur B. Taylor, and subdivided in 1910 as part of a Government Closer Settlement Scheme. Meadowbank was one of a number of large dairy farms established in the Lilydale district at the time.

Description

Meadowbank House is a single-storey brick house, set on the top of a steep hill. It is unusual in form and style. The house originally comprised three sections of which two survive. These two gable-roofed elements were the main part of the house. To the rear was a skillion extension. The gable detailing was the same at the front and the rear of the house (images held at the Caladenia Day Care Centre). There is a central hallway through the building. French doors access the verandah from each room. The face brickwork with its string courses of darker bricks remains unpainted.

Recent renovations have added a large brick extension to the side and rear of the house. A well was filled and covered and is now under the extension. Care has been taken to match the character of the brickwork in the original sections. The building and verandah have been reroofed.

Internally, the house retains some interesting, typical 1930s plaster mouldings and finishes. To the north of the house towards Partridge Way are a number of large trees, possible part of the original driveway. They include cypresses, pines and a Bunya.