McNally Real Estate Offices (former)

47 Main Street, Upwey VIC 3158 - Property No 54446

Statement of Significance

McNally Real Estate Offices (former), built by Phillips and Nicholson in 1920, have high local significance for their association with the development of Upwey township after the First World War. Mrs M. McNally, who ran a confectionery in part of the 1920 building, was one of Upwey's earliest tradespeople. The property has been associated with the McNally family for 80 years.

Description

The former McNally Real Estate Office, located within the commercial centre of Upwey, is the last shop to the north side of Main Street. It also backs onto the Upwey station. Because of the angle of the road and adjacent station, the former Real Estate Office has an irregular, almost triangular shaped plan with an angled rear facade. It is built to the street and there is minimal separation between it and the neighbouring building.

The former Real Estate Office is a single storey building clad in weatherboard with a parapet wall on the street elevation. The parapet is metal clad, and a cantilevered verandah has been added. The facade is asymmetrical, with an off-centre door and a small rectangular window to one side and a larger window to the other. The larger window is double the length of the smaller window and all openings have a simple timber surround fixed to the outside face of the wall.

The interior has original timber floorboards and strapped plasterboard ceiling.