Mawarra Gardens

6 Sherbrooke Road, Sherbrooke VIC 3789 - Property No 58696

the design concept of Edna Walling and the stone masonry work of Eric

Hammond (Criterion F.1). The Garden is important for its association

with Edna Walling and is reputed to be her finest garden design

(Criterion H.1). (RNE, 017283)

Description

The 3 acre garden was designed by Edna Walling and laid out by Eric Hammond between 1925 and 1930. It resembles Italianate style with primarily English planting, and an overlay of Australian planting. Walling designed much of the garden to suit the existing house, and around the house the formal garden contains long vistas radiating from every window. On the periphery are expansive lawns containing informally planted trees surrounded by curved garden containing informally planted trees surrounded by curved garden beds. The garden is very colourful and contains a huge range of shrubs and trees, and much formal stonework. (Tansley, 1978)

The garden was designed for the Misses Marshall in 1928-29 by Edna Walling and constructed by Eric Hammond. The Garden is located on a steep hill in rich loamy soil. The design is based on a Classic Italian Renaissance pattern with a main axis plunging down a steep hill with terraces of different character at right angles to this axis, running across the slope. The garden has a strong architectural form with massive flights of stairs, ramps, pergolas and geometric ponds. The whole is softened by a very delicate planting system. The paths which run at right angles to the main axis path are given a special generic planting style and the character is reinforced with names such as Birch Walk and Nut Walk. Although the garden has a formal structure reinforced by formally planted Cupressus sempervirens and a hedged rose garden, planting throughout is predominantly informal. (RNE, 017283)

Edna Walling is quoted as saying it was her best garden of that size. The garden has been maintained in the same spirit of her design intent. (Tansley, 1978)

Sections of the gardens were not completed according to Walling's plan. Several alterations have been made but the dominant form and character is that of Walling's original design. (RNE, 017283)