The Manor House

441-443 Maroondah Highway, LILYDALE VIC 3140 - Property No 4558

Statement of Significance

The Manor House (formerly Wynfield) has at least regional, and possibly State significance as one of Lilydale's most important historical properties dating from 1887 or earlier. It has historical significance for its associations with a number of prominent Lilydale residents including Henry Hand in the 1880s and 1890s, and E.A. Janson from c1903 to the 1930s. Both Hand and Janson were owners of The Towers, another historic Lilydale district property. Janson, farmer, orchardist and, at one time, vigneron, helped establish Arbor Day in 1896, the Queen Victoria Jubilee Avenue in 1897, and a local Progress Association in 1910. Architecturally, it is a fine example of a large Victorian house, substantially intact internally and externally, with fine examples of wood-graining and decorative finishes.

Description

The Manor House is a large Victorian house, enclosed on three sides by verandahs. The original entry is to the side of the house, and is not used. The house is generally symmetrical around the central passage way from this main entry, with the entertaining rooms on the left and bedrooms on the right. A scullery remains at the rear. A below-ground well remains near the rear door.

The house is very finely detailed. Of particular interest are some of the internal finishes (wood-graining and painted panels above the windows), the restrained frieze along the verandah, the paired verandah posts on the main façade, and the interesting arcading along the sub-ground/cellar level also along the main façade.

The garden is also a significant component of the property. The layout is very simple, with an entry drive heavily planted with exotics, and turning area (which may be relatively recent), an oak-lined drive to the stables (reconstructed by the present owner). The grandest tree is the Bunya on the main drive, however there are many other fine trees throughout the garden. The timber stables have been built in the last 25 years, apparently to the plan of the original and using the original foundations. The stables have a gable roof with a dormer over the main entry.

At the time of the inspection, the house was completely filled with furniture for a clearance sale, and another inspection would be desirable. The major apparent change to the house is the painting of the face brickwork.