Mangoolah Homestead

86-90 Main Street, UPWEY VIC 3158 - Property No 54410

Description

The house known as Mangoolah Homestead has a gabled roof with metal tile cladding and weatherboard walls on a random rubble stone veneered base. It appears to have been extensively remodelled in the post-war period, resulting in a jumbled of gabled roofs, and there is little evidence of an earlier structure remaining. After an internal and external inspection in 1999, Trevor Westmore revealed that 'in its present form [Mangoolah] has no notable heritage values. Any evidence of pre-war or interwar architectural development is so distorted or obscured by later alterations as to have no meaningful heritage value (Correspondence to Council, 22/09/99).

The house is set in landscaped gardens with balustraded terraces. The driveway crosses a small, random-rubble stone bridge and has a wrought iron gates with stone piers.

The site comprises four lots: Five dwellings currently under construction on lot 9 (once the site of tennis court and gardens).