Maize Silos

95 Station Road and 160 Station Road WESBURN, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

Statement of Significance

The three maize silos in Station Road, Wesburn have high local significance as a rare building type in Yarra Ranges Shire, where wheat farming, hop farming, fruit and berry farming, and flower growing have been more typical activities. The silos are also significant as important local landmarks.

Description

The three maize silos in Station Road, Wesburn are local landmarks, attracting attention from artists, photographers and others travelling through the area.(Mrs Dajlan, pers. comm.) They are located within a rural landscape. Several others are said to remain in the district, including one on the golf course and another on the highway at Wesburn.

One of the maize silos is located at 95 Station Road. It is a brick structure, constructed of red bricks made by Hoffmans, a Brunswick brick manufacturer that operated from 1870s-1994. It is approximately 6 metres high, and is circular in plan. There are several openings in the structure that appear original. One appears to have been a doorway, and the purpose of the other two smaller openings is not known. One of these has been partially bricked up. Internally the structure is rendered. The roof framing is timber, using an umbrella-like form. Most of the roof framing survives as does part of the corrugated iron roof.

The other two maize silos are located on the adjoining property, 160 Station Road. One of these is a red brick structure, very similar in size and detailing to that at 95 Station Road. One difference is the two gabled roof openings (presumably for loading) that survive on this structure. The adjoining maize silo is substantially larger, and is probably constructed of concrete blocks. It is substantially intact. The roof remains and has a gabled opening. A metal ladder attached to the side of the structure provides access. Metal bands at each of three levels reinforce the structure. There are regularly spaced openings aligned with the position of the ladder. Nearby is a small building, the purpose of which is not known. These two silos and the nearby buildings were examined at a distance only, from the road, due to the possible disturbance to stock that may have resulted from a closer inspection.