Magpie Milk Bar

48-50 Main Street, UPWEY VIC 3158 - Property No 54395

Statement of Significance

The former Magpie Cafe, a two-storey shop/residence, has high local significance as an important township building, part of the Upwey shopping centre townscape from the mid-1920s or earlier.

Description

The Magpie Milkbar is located within the commercial centre of Upwey, opposite the Upwey railway station. The milkbar appears to date from the 1930s, and is a two storey, terraced building, built to the street with minimum separation between shops. The shopfront has been remodelled to include large aluminium framed windows and double door with a tiled surround. A recent cantilevered verandah has been incorporated.

The upper floor, however, appears to be intact and includes a recessed verandah with an unusual timber shingled balustrade to match the shingle-lined gable end. The verandah posts are simple, square section timber posts and shallow arched timber edges the verandah roof. The sides of the verandah have been enclosed using fibrous cement sheet, which also lines the upper external facade . The facade is symmetrical with a single verandah division and a centrally located window to either side.

The building's gable roof has a modest slope, a slight overhang and boxed eaves. To the centre of the gable end is a square latticed vent with a tapered timber surround, typical of 1930s design.

The interior of the ground floor milk bar includes the original moulded plaster ceiling and part pressed metal ceiling with decorative iron brackets to the ceiling edge.