Macclesfield Primary School

405-409 Macclesfield Road, MACCLESFIELD VIC 3782 - Property No S03665

Statement of Significance

The 1929 Macclesfield Primary School, with its 1950s and 1960s additions, has local significance as an example of a small rural school established in a former gold-mining area. The building has architectural significance as a fairly intact example of an early twentieth century timber school.

Description

The original Macclesfield Primary School is a modest, one room hall which has largely been surrounded by later development within the school grounds. It is visible from Macclesfield Road, although the east facade is partly obscured by covered walkways linking it to surrounding buildings.

The timber school building is a square plan classroom with a gabled, corrugated iron roof. The roof has a small overhang and exposed rafters. The east and west facades each have a single window, positioned off-centre, with a moulded timber surround on the outside face of the wall. The windows include a double hung window below with a fixed multi-pane window above.

The interior of the building has many of the original features including panelled timber doors, timber dado and timber edged plasterboard to the upper walls.