Lysterfield Avenue of Honour

Lysterfield Road, Lysterfield VIC 3156 - Property No R72153

Statement of Significance

The Lysterfield Avenue of Honour has high local significance as an example of the many avenues planted in Victoria's country towns after the First World War as memorials to local men who fought in that war. It has historical significance, too, for its associations with Gus Powell, a prominent Lysterfield resident during the 1920s and early 1930s.

Description

The Lysterfield Avenue of Honour comprises a single row of oaks (Quercus robusta?) and Silky Oaks located on the eastern side of Lysterfield Road, close to its intersection with Wellington Road. In the centre of the row is a group of memorials. A sign records the avenue as "first planted in 1918-19".

There are four oaks in the row, two at each end. Heavily pollarded in the past, they have developed thick, squat trunks and a spiky branch pattern. Their appearance indicates that they are part of the original plantings. Between the old oaks are the Silky Oaks; the four to the south of the memorials are well-established. The balance are quite recent plantings.

The memorial is comprised of two stone memorials, several plaques and plantings (two Aleppo pines and two rosemary bushes) set within a timber-edged bluestone gravel area. A sign on the memorial area indicates that it has been recently restored: "Lysterfield Historic Avenue of Honour restored by Coordinator ex-serviceman Edmond Ingouville-Williams VX51963 1935-45 1999". Other plaques commemorate the Great War 1914-1919, Second World War 1939-45, Vietnam, Korea. There are two Aleppo pines planted, one on each side of the memorials. These trees are descendants of the Lone Pine of Gallipoli and were presented by Legacy.