Lovers Walk

Belgrave VIC 3160

Statement of Significance

Lovers Walk, section of a longer walk (the Mt. Morton Walking Track), has high local significance as the only early tourist pathway in the Dandenongs, which was made into a public highway. It has historical significance for its associations with Harry Luscombe, the local businessman who promoted Lovers' Walk as an attraction to bring more tourists to Belgrave.

Description

Lovers Walk links Belgrave Station with Kaola Street to the south. It is a wide, pedestrian path (3 metres), running between private properties. The character of the pathway is largely influenced by the landscaping on these adjoining properties. The path is unmade, except for the section from the station to Station Street (which was not part of the original "walk" - see History). The alignment of the path appears to have become a favoured location for the placement of underground services. Bollards have been placed near the road crossings.