Lorna Doone

333 Mt Dandenong Tourist Road, Sassafras VIC 3787 - Property No 57675

RNE criterion G1, A4

Of local aesthetic significance as a representative example of

anEdwardian weatherboard country house and garden.

RNE criterion E.1

Description

Lorna Doone is a substantial single-storey weatherboard Edwardian villa. The roof is picturesque combination of projecting gables and corbelled brick chimneys. The southern section of the house has a return verandah supported on square timber posts with simple timber brackets. Series of verandahs along the east elevation with turned timber posts, set between gabled bays with timber screens and turned timber finials. The northern end of building has projecting bay set at an angle and was rebuilt in 1987 in style sympathetic to the original.

The building is set on a large landscaped garden planted with a variety of exotic trees including an impressive Sequoia giganteum.

There is also a c.1920 weatherboard garage near the entrance to the driveway with substantial additions to the rear.