Oliver's Grocery Store/Lilydale Rural Supplies Shop

148-154 Main Street, LILYDALE VIC 3140 - Property No 4327

Statement of Significance

This small double-fronted brick shop, once with a long front verandah, has high local significance as an important local business in Lilydale's Main Street. Oliver's Grocery Store operated there for half a century, from 1914 until 1965, carrying on a family business typical of the period. The Cathcart family have owned the building since the mid-1920s.

Description

Lilydale Rural Supplies is a single storey, double-fronted shop, retaining the character of the nineteenth century shop externally and internally. Much of the external detailing - parapets and mouldings- remain although the verandah has been removed. Because of its corner position, the side and rear elevations of the building are also important elements that contribute to its character. The shop windows have probably changed over time, however, the current form with its recessed doorways is sympathetic to the age and style of the building. Externally, the face brickwork and tiled sections below the shop windows have been painted. The upper section of the façade (above verandah level) are rendered and are also painted.