Lilydale - Warburton Railway

Lilydale VIC 3140

Statement of Significance

The Lilydale to Warburton Railway Line is of regional historical and social significance, illustrating the impact of the railway on the development of the upper section of the Yarra Valley particularly for timber utilisation, and for its longevity of community use and association, symbolically representing this important aspect of the locality's past in the present, and developing a new series of public uses through community advocacy and action, ultimately enabling protection of key elements of the whole place. (Context 1994)

Description

The Lilydale to Warburton Railway line is a linear feature (running from E 354200 N 5819900, to E 385500 N 5821000). (Context 1994) The track from the Lilydale to Warburton Railway Line has been removed. The section of the railway reserve between Launching Place and Warburton East has been developed as the 'Centenary Trail', 12 kilometres of pathway for walkers, cyclists and horse riders. Another portion has been converted into a walking track. (Watt 1993; Supple 1991)

The Lilydale to Warburton Railway Line includes the following features; the easement from Warburton to Lilydale, cuttings, bridges (Woori Yallock Creek bridge, Warburton bridge and other smaller bridges), stations (Yarra Junction station, goods shed and adjacent Lands Dept depot - probably a former railway house; Woori Yallock station, platform and railway house; remains of the platform at Wesburn station, railway house and several large poplars. The Yarra Junction to Powelltown timber tramway route, which connected to this railway was also noted. (Elphinstone & Johnston 1984: 33-34) Also remaining at the Woori Yallock and Wesburn stations are remnant rails and the railway formation. (Supple 1991)

Other remnants (separately listed) include; Warburton track artefacts and rail tracks, the platform at Seville station, the platform and former station house at Wandin, the platform and railway houses at Warburton, Woori Yallock railway station, Killara railway station, Launching place railway station and platform, Mt Evelyn railway station and platform and station master's house, a first aid post and reserve, an old water pipe, telegraph posts, rails in road level crossings, Forest Road bridge and the Beresford Road and Creek Road crossing.

Physical Conditions: Varies