Lilydale-Healesville Railway Line- Yarra Glen Trestle Bridge across floodplain

Melba Highway, Yarra Glen VIC 3775 - Property No S00347, S04061

Statement of Significance

The trestle bridges over the flood plains at Yarra Glen have high local significance as part of the Lilydale-Healesville railway development and as examples of technological development over various periods. These bridges have social significance for the communities in the vicinity of Yarra Glen as familiar and well recognised elements of the landscape.

Description

Timber trestle bridges with rails, spanning various lengths, are visible from the Melba Highway and from Yarra Glen. Set in cleared pasture along the floodplains of the Yarra, the trestle bridges are part of the former railway line, which can be seen as a high linear mound with trestle bridges, on its way from Yering to Yarra Glen. These bridges are clearly visible from a number of places in the local area, and are a popular and familiar landmark for the local community.

The timber trestle bridges are located at various points along this stretch of railway line. Travelling from Yering into Yarra Glen along the Melba Highway the bridges can be seen at the following points:

- the crossing of Stringybark Creek

- at a location approximately one km north of Stringybark Creek

- at the point where the railway line curves west away from the Melba Highway

- in segments all the way across the floodplain to Yarra Glen

- along a long section across the Yarra River shortly before the line reaches Yarra Glen station

There are also numerous trestle bridges along the line between Yarra Glen and Healesville.

The bridges, and the line as a whole, appears to be in a stable condition, however closer investigation and assessment is required to ascertain the state of the individual sections. Yarra Glen station is in very poor condition, including its platforms and buildings.