Lilydale - Healesville Railway Line- Yarra Glen Railway Station

40 Oliver Street YARRA GLEN, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

Statement of Significance

Although now in poor condition, Yarra Glen station is the most intact example of this tiny group of designs, adapted from the Gisborne style, to accommodate large numbers of passengers. At Yarra Glen, traffic generated by the racecourse probably provided the need for the enlarged waiting facilities. As well as this historical significance, the architecture of the roadside verandah, supported on bracketed timber posts, combine with the remnants of the corrugated iron wing to render this building of regional significance. (Ward, 1982)

Description

The Yarra Glen railway station is an Edwardian station built in the Gisborne style. Important features include the effect of half timbering obtained with the use of free-standing member, slung between each of the gable barges, the decorative timber brackets to the verandah posts, asbestos cement shingles with terracotta trim and the use of rough cast. (Ward, 1982)

Its large passenger waiting area reflects the substantial holiday traffic carried on the line. (Supple 1991)

Physical Conditions: Poor

(Build 107 (35372) / 25/04/15 - 103099 places Online) Terms and Conditions