Lilydale - Healesville Railway Line- Healesville Station (grounds, building & structures)

10 Healesville-Kinglake Road Healesville, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

Statement of Significance

Healesville Railway Station Complex is historically significant as an important and intact example of a railway station designed to cater specifically for peak holiday traffic. The station site generally reflects the development of the Healesville township as a tourist destination in the first half of the twentieth century. It also has historical associations with the timber industry, the construction of Maroondah dam and the steam railway era. (Coleman, 1997) (VHR, 1567)

Healesville Railway Station is architecturally significant as an early and unique example of Edwardian timber station design. It was among the first stations to have cantilevered verandahs and possibly the earliest surviving timber example. (VHR, 1567)

The water tower, turntable, goods shed and the sub-structure of the engine shed contribute substantially to the architectural significance of the site, as a representative example of a steam locomotive sub-depot. (Coleman, 1997) (VHR, 1567)

Description

The Healesville Railway station complex was constructed for the Victorian Railways in 1902 by F. E. Shillabeer, on the Lilydale Healesville Line. The complex consists of a large timber gable roofed station building with extensive passenger waiting facilities, intact toilets and cantilevered verandahs to the platform and roadside waiting areas. (VHR, 1567)

Other associated structures include a timber lamp room, a corrugated iron clad goods shed, circular water tower and a turntable. The line has been closed since 1980, and the station building is currently being leased. While the station buildings are in poor condition and in urgent need of repair, they remain intact. (Beeston, 1995) (VHR, 1567)

(Build 107 (35372) / 25/04/15 - 8597 places Online for National Trust) Terms and Conditions