Lerdos Antiques

372 Mt Dandenong Tourist Road, Sherbrooke VIC 3787 - Property No 57792

Statement of Significance

Lerdos Antiques has high local significance as a former general store, opened in 1909 by Arthur J. Goode, and said to be the oldest surviving shop in the Sassafras township.

Description

Lerdos Antiques is a double-fronted Victorian timber shop within the small commercial centre of Sassafras. It is built to the street line and has minimal separation between adjacent buildings.

The shop incorporates two discrete businesses, each of which has a separate entrance and gabled roof form. Because of the difference in the widths of each shop, the gables have varying heights and are visible from the street elevation. Much of the street elevation is hidden by a verandah which connects to the facade above the eaves line of the building. The unusual angle of the verandah suggests that is not original. The verandah posts are simple, square section timber posts and the verandah has a low arched timber edging.

The larger of the two shops to the south has a symmetrical facade, with a centrally located set of double doors, flanked by a large, rectangular multi-pane window. The smaller shop has a single timber door close to the northern corner of the building and a comparatively small rectangular window.

The interior of the shops is largely intact with original features including strapped plasterboard to the walls and timber floorboards.

(Build 107 (35372) / 25/04/15 - 8597 places Online for National Trust) Terms and Conditions