W Johnson Bootmakers Shop/Residence (former)

335 Main Street, Lilydale VIC 3140 - Property No 4212

Statement of Significance

This two-storey double-fronted substantially intact brick shop/residence has high local significance as one of the older shop buildings in Lilydale's Main Street, retaining many of its Victorian features from the time when William Johnston, bootmaker, opened his business there in about 1881.

Description

This double storey, brick shop occupies a prominent corner position in Main Street. The main façade of the building retains its central doorway, with a shop window either side (these were once triple-fronted but are now single panes set in timber-frames). Above, there are two double-hung sash windows. The façade is very plain, with a moulded string course on the parapet the only decoration. To the rear is a timber skillion structure. Overall, the building appears little altered, with the painting of the brickwork the most dominant change.