Law's Motor Garage (former)

194-196 Maroondah Highway (Nicholson Street), HEALESVILLE VIC 3777 - Property No 40850

Statement of Significance

The former Law's Motor Garage has high local significance as a rare surviving motor garage of the 1930s inter-war years, where Law ran a passenger service between Healesville and Melbourne. The building is contributory to the streetscape of Nicholson Street.

Description

The former Law's Motor Garage has a brick façade, corrugated iron clad sides and an iron roof. It is set close to the main road. The building is used as a mower and chainsaw workshop, with a small barber shop at the western end.

The front elevation of the building is basically symmetrical in appearance, although modifications have slightly altered this symmetry. The facade consists of three sections, the middle being the largest, with a high double window, and topped with a gently curving painted sign. Either side of this section are smaller shop fronts topped by small parapets with raised ends. The front of the barber shop, on the west side of the building, has a vertically panelled timber door and a window with timber panelling beneath it. The front of the motor workshop has a recently installed roller door.

The brick front of the building extends for approximately four metres along the sides of the building. Tall mesh-covered openings are set into the western wall of the building. A driveway is located on the eastern boundary of the building. The roof has an irregular sawtooth form with gable ends at its east and west elevations.