Langley house

78 Durham Road, Kilsyth VIC 3137 - Property No 17822

Statement of Significance

The former Rosecrea has high local significance as the family home from about 1904 of the Langleys, pioneering district orchardists. Robert Langley was a prominent district resident from the turn of the century until his death in 1953.

Description

Rosecrea is an unusual double-fronted timber house, dating from around c1900. The house comprises two distinct elements, possibly built at different stages. The main section of the house is symmetrical, with a central front entry door and a double-hung sash window at either side of the door. The front door and windows are elaborate with sidelights and moulded architraves. On one side is a projecting wing with a three-sided bay window, making the overall form of the house asymmetrical. The placement of the front door and windows suggests that this wing may be a slightly later addition. The historical research suggests that additions may have been made in the 1920s, however the detailing of this wing suggests an earlier date.

In its exterior appearance, Rosecrea is substantially intact, retaining much of the detailing that would be expected in a house of this period: for example, turned verandah posts and cast-iron lacework, eave brackets with drop pendants, chimney.