Kyeema Memorial and environs

9 Eyre Road (off Ridge Road), Mt Dandenong VIC 3786 - Property No S00662/18020

Statement of Significance

The Kyeema cairn has high local significance as an important district memorial associated with the tragic Kyeema air crash in the Dandenongs in 1938 when commercial air traffic in Australia was in its infancy. The tragedy led to the establishment of radio beams and air traffic control, and the formation of a Department of Civil Aviation.

Description

The Kyeema Memorial is a stone cairn with a plaque that records the history of the crash of the Kyeema. The memorial was built by the Mt Dandenong Historical Societies with assistance from C. Gramp & Sons, Thos. Hardy & Sons, S. Smith & Son, Australian Federation of Air Pilots and Forests Commission of Victoria and was unveiled on 25 October 1978 to mark the fortieth anniversary of the disaster. The memorial is constructed on large and small boulders piled and cemented together. It is rectangular in plan, and tapers towards the top.

The memorial is located within the forest just below the main ridge, fifty metres above the crash site.