Kennon Memorial Uniting Church

6 CLARKMONT ROAD,, SASSAFRAS VIC 3787 - Property No 56129

Statement of Significance

The Kennon Memorial Uniting Church has high local significance as a memorial to Thomas Kennon, a prominent district resident and philanthropist and as an example of a 1930s timber Church. The Kennons, who owned the mansion Kenloch at Olinda, provided the land and funding for the Sassafras Church.

Description

The Kennon Memorial Uniting Church is a simple timber church located on a largely cleared site north of the Ferny Creek Reserve, within a suburbanised area south of the Sassafras commercial centre. Some mature cypresses remain at the rear boundary of the property.

The Church is dominated by asymmetrical massing, with a gable end roof form extending the length of the building and smaller gable roofed sections extending from the Church to the south facade. The gabled roofs are steeply pitched and lined with terracotta tiles. A flat roofed extension extends from the main rectangular plan section of the Church along the south facade, enclosing in part the exterior of the projecting sections and incorporating a covered walkway.

The west or street façade of the Church is lined with horizontal beaded timber boards to the wall and vertical timber boards to the gable infill. An arched triple window which includes stained glass and gothic style tracery is centrally located beneath the apex of the roof. The windows to the north elevation include timber framed, pointed arched windows, while those to the south facade have been enclosed by the timber extension.

Integrity: Major Alterations