Kallista Mechanics Institute

6 Tom Roberts Road, Kallista VIC 3786 - Property No 56962

The Kallista Mechanics' Institute Hall at 6 Tom Roberts Road, Kallista.

How is it Significant?

The Kallista Mechanics' Institute, 6 Tom Roberts Road, Kallista, is of local historical and social significance.

Why is it Significant?

Of historical and social significance as part of the 19th century move to encourage working people to improve themselves through education.

The Kallista Mechanics' Institute is also of local significance for its community education role as a primary school from 1919-1922

RNE criteria: A.4, G.1

Of social significance as a meeting place for the local community and a place where community events such as dances, girl guides, scouts and concerts were held.

RNE Criterion G.1

Description

A simple rectangular plan weatherboard hall with a projecting entry porch. The hall has a gable corrugated iron roof with a slatted timber screen and ridge ventilators. Either side of the entry porch there is a four-pane timber-framed double-hung sash window. The rear wing is clad in hardi-plank and was constructed c.1982. Other recent modifications include the timber steps and disabled access ramp to the porch.

(Build 107 (35372) / 25/04/15 - 8597 places Online for National Trust) Terms and Conditions