Kallista Main Street Oak Trees

Monbulk Road, Kallista VIC 3791 - Property No R72562

The oak trees lining Kallista's main street, planted on Arbour Day,

5August 1933, have local significance as an example of the efforts

ofProgress Associations during the 1920s and 1930s to marshal

communitysupport to beautify township precincts.

Description

Avenue of tall oak trees along the Monbulk Road in Kallista township. The trees are large and well-developed. On the west side of the road the trees are on the shoulder of the road, whereas on the east side they are well back from the edge of the roadway. Some of the trees on the east side have been pruned heavily as a result of nearby powerlines.

The avenue may have once been continuous, however the trees are now in three distinct groups. There are 3-4 trees on the west side of the road , south of the shops (that is, close to the roundabout). North of the shops there are another 8+ trees. On the west side, there are 5-6 trees plus several in private gardens on the north side of the intersection of Monbulk Road and Emberson Street.