House - Mt View

210 Cambridge Road, Kilsyth VIC 3137 - Property No 16806

Statement of Significance

This timber orchard house has high local significance as one of a number of houses built along Cambridge Road by Kilsyth orchardists. It has significance for it's early associations with the selector Hector Turner and as the home of Charles Brown, orchardist, and his family, from 1894 until the 1930s.

Description

This 1890s, double-fronted timber house with corrugated iron roof is set within a leafy garden. The house retains the overall form and many of the details expected in a building of this period. A verandah extends around the main façade and returns on two sides. The timber posts may be original, however the verandah roof appears recent and the cast-iron lace or timber frieze is missing. There is a gabled entry section set into the verandah which appears part of the original design, although it may have been altered by infilling with timber boards. The front door is elaborate, with side and highlight windows and a panelled door. The front windows are also intact in appearance, being deep double-hung sash windows. A chimney, possibly associated with the kitchen, also survives.