Jirreh Lodge and Cabins

8-10 Birmingham Road, MOUNT EVELYN VIC 3796 - Property No 69330

The Outlook (now Jirreh Lodge & Cabins) has high local significance

as a popular district guest house, which catered for holiday makers and

migrant workers on the Silvan Dam during the 1920s and 1930s.

Description

Jirreh Lodge and cabins is an interesting complex of buildings, with the main house plus a row of three cabins and a separate cabin on the front boundary of the property. The main house is a single storey timber building, with a gabled roof. A verandah shades the main façade and a large bay window. The house displays a number of design details typical of the 1920s Bungalow style including: gabled roof form with a smaller, half-timbered gable over the front entry; a face-brick verandah balustrade (now painted) with twin posts; exposed rafters at the eaves. The house is oriented side on to the current street alignment.

The front entry fence is built of concrete and stone. The words "The Outlook" are inscribed into the central panel. The fence is painted white.

The cabin on the front boundary appears the earliest. It is a simple gable-roofed building, clad in weatherboards and with a door directly on to the street. The other group of three adjoining cabins are in front of the main house. They have low-pitched gable roofs and are weatherboard clad.