Isaac's Cottage

240 Hazelwood Road, EAST WARBURTON VIC 3799 - Property No 68543

Statement of Significance

Isaac's Cottage, built during the Depression by Percy Isaac, a wood chopping champion, with the help of his brother-in-law, Harry Pattison, has high local significance as an unusual and increasingly rare building type, a house built almost entirely of timber cut from the surrounding bush. Frame, verandah posts, outside boards and shingles (later replaced) were cut by Percy Isaac using a broad axe. Isaac became Victorian Woodchop Champion. The cottage is an outstanding example of the workmanship of a champion axeman of the Upper Yarra Valley region, an area renowned for its timber industry and fine axemen.

Description

This four(?)-roomed cottage, referred to as Isaac's cottage(currently named Bumpkin Bears), is a rare surviving example of a cottage built using traditional bush carpentry skills. These skills are evident in the split weatherboards which still clad the exterior of the house, and the adzed timbers visible as the framing of the verandah. The cottage has a gabled-roof, originally clad with shingles (it is not known if any evidence of the shingles survive). An external concrete chimney is located on one side of the house. It may have been purchased as a prefabricated item, or made on site; such chimneys are common on small 1930s houses in rural areas. The whole structure demonstrates the necessity of self-sufficiency for the Isaac family at the time. Internally the cottage is believed to be substantially intact.

The cottage is located within a mature garden containing many large trees with a dense understorey of shrubs and groundcovers.