Inverarity Mill

3045 Warburton Highway, Millgrove VIC 3045 - Property No 46194

Statement of Significance

The Inverarity Mill at Millgrove has high local significance as an example of a post-Second World War working mill. It has the configuration of a traditional mill of the 1920s or 1930s. The Inverarity Mill, still on its original site, has been a working mill for over 50 years. Although it has always been a small mill, many local men have worked there over the years. It has historical significance for its long associations with the Inverarity family of experienced district mill workers.

Description

Inverarity's Mill is a landmark in Millgrove, having occupied this site for over half a century. The mill buildings are simple functional structures, built of heavy bush poles and beams, with skillion roofs clad in corrugated iron. The main building contains a large saw bench. Adjoining is a smaller building used for palings, and a machinery shed. To the rear of the site logs are stacked awaiting milling.

The significance of the sawmill relates to its continuing use, landmark status and typical building forms, rather than to any of the fabric specifically.

(Build 107 (35372) / 25/04/15 - 8597 places Online for National Trust) Terms and Conditions