Wray house

95 Birmingham Road Mt Evelyn and 97 Birmingham Road MOUNT EVELYN, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

Statement of Significance

This timber house has high local significance as the home of Hughie and Alice Wray, confectioners, who ran a popular ice cream shop in Mt. Evelyn township during the tourist boom of the 1920s and early 1930s. Alice Wray played an active role in community life through her involvement with district Guiding, the Country Women's Association and the Barn Theatre, a Mt. Evelyn theatrical group formed in the 1950s.

Description

The Wray house is a single storey timber house set within a large garden and on a sloping block. It has been positioned to take advantage of the view. The house has a pyramidal, corrugated iron roof, with a small gable over main façade to Irvine Street, and several tall red brick chimneys. The multi-paned windows are grouped in threes (triple-lights). Several skillion roofed extensions are visible, to the rear and the side of the house.

There are cypress trees along the Birmingham Road frontage, extending across several blocks from the corner of Irvine Street up to the boundary of 93 and 91 Birmingham Road. The garden retains its Inter-war character, with its large exotic trees, rock edged garden beds and curving paths.