Mount View

428 Main Street, Lilydale VIC 3140 - Property No 4227

Ernest Winterbottom, Shire Secretary, lived at Mount View in the 1920s.

RNE criteria A.4, H.1

Of aesthetic significance as an early weatherboard house built in 1886.

RNE criterion E.1

Description

This large timber house, built high on a hill overlooking the township, remains substantially intact. The house is double fronted, with a central front door and elaborate architrave with highlight and sidelight windows. Either side are double-hung sash windows, also with sidelights. There is a gabled-section in the front verandah over the entry, however, the entry stairs no longer survive. The timber frieze under the edge of the verandah may have been recently replaced. The verandah balustrade has been replaced with a modern metal railing. Other features include paired eave brackets and moulded chimney tops. A large peppercorn tree or trees remain in the rear garden.

Externally, the house is substantially intact except for the changes noted. The front fence is recent.

This house is within the precinct known as The Area Subdivision. A small section of bluestone guttering survives on the Deschamp Avenue street frontage outside this property.