Mount View

17 Deschamps Avenue, Lilydale VIC 3140 - Property No 2145

Mount View has high local significance as an early Lilydale weatherboard

house built in 1886 for Henry Charles White, surveyor, a notable

district resident, and his family. Ernest Winterbottom, Shire Secretary,

lived at Mount View in the 1920s.

Description

This large timber house, built high on a hill overlooking the township, remains substantially intact. The house is double fronted, with a central front door and elaborate architrave with highlight and sidelight windows. Either side are double-hung sash windows, also with sidelights. There is a gabled-section in the verandah over the entry, however, the entry stairs no longer survive. The verandah extends along two sides of the house. The frieze under the edge of the verandah is missing and the balustrade has been replaced with a simpler design than would be expected on a house of this period. Other features include the paired eave brackets and moulded chimney tops. A large peppercorn tree or trees remain in the rear garden.

Externally, the house is substantially intact except for the minor changes noted. The front fence is recent.

This house is within the precinct known as The Area Subdivision. A small section of bluestone guttering survives on the Deschamp Avenue street frontage outside this property.