Hogan and Kirkpatrick Mill

beenak road, HODDLES CREEK VIC 3139 - Property No 51521/2

Statement of Significance

Hogan and Kirkpatrick Mill is of local significance as evidence of a small-scale mill site that operated during the early to middle years of the twentieth century, one of only a small number of sites that survive with the Shire in the Gembrook area. The dugout is of interest as evidence of the impact of the 1939 fires on the industry.

Description

This site features a cleared, terraced area about 15m by 90m with a sawdust chute in the centre. There is a small sawdust heap east of the site and some remains of the house on the western side. A large dugout was constructed at the north end of the mill after the 1939 fire. A tramway formation continues north of the area. This site is now used as a picnic and barbecue area. (Supple 1991)