Hoddles Creek Primary School

700 Gembrook- Lauching Place Road, HODDLES CREEK VIC 3139 - Property No 51605

Statement of Significance

Hoddles Creek Primary School No. 2541, opened in 1916 to replace a number of earlier district schools, has high local significance as a remaining example of a small one-room rural school built for the mining community of Hoddles Creek. It is one of the earliest still operating rural schools in Yarra Ranges Shire. The Hoddles Creek School has historical significance for its associations with Sir Harrie Massey, son of a Hoddles Creek miner, and a former pupil who won world fame as a leading nuclear physicist. A pine tree planted by Massey in the school grounds in 1937 remains as well as a plaque commemorating Massey's achievements. The school and its grounds are important community places.

Description

Hoddles Creek Primary School retains a 1915 one-roomed school building, constructed on this site soon after the school reopened in Hoddles Creek (see history). The building is typical of the period and is a standard design. It has a gabled-hip roof with the rafter ends exposed at the eaves. A large triple-light window is located at one end; each of the three sections comprise a double-hung sash plus highlight window. There are extensions to the rear and one side of the present building, and the main entry door has also been altered. The building was not inspected internally. In its overall form and character, the building remains a good example of its period and style.

Since the construction of the 1915 building the school has grown substantially, and there are many other types of classrooms now located on the site. There are several large pine trees on the school site, and a memorial to Professor Sir Harrie Massey is located under the canopy of one of these pines (presumably the tree was planted in 1937). He attended this school from 1913-17. On the adjoining land to the north is a school pine plantation, once a common feature of many rural schools.