Healesville Memorial Buildings

231 Maroondah Highway (Nicholson Street), HEALESVILLE VIC 3777 - Property No 70364/3

FirstWorld War. The Hall has social significance for the

Healesvillecommunity, as a memorial to those who served in the First

World War,created through community fund raising efforts, and as a

centre forcommunity services in the local area for many years.

Description

The Healesville Memorial buildings are based around the Soldiers Memorial Hall, a handsome double storey brick building set close to the main road in the heart of Healesville. The Hall has a new iron roof and cream painted rendered architraves. The tops of its walls are rendered and painted burgundy. Four twelve-pane sash windows are set into both the upper and lower storeys at the front of the building. Two Australian flags, respectively representing the Australian people as a whole, and the Aboriginal people, are mounted in the façade above the building's entrance. Also above the doorway are the words "To those who served 1914-1918" and above them is the date "1923". The main entrance of the building consists of a double column entry with its door set into the building. The door has new glass panels and a recessed fanlight above it. Another, less formal entrance exists on the Nicholson Street elevation, providing access to Council offices and services.

A small unsympathetic cream brick extension with a flat roof has been made to the Hall at 231 Nicholson Street (the west side of the building). A grey granite memorial is located outside the front of the Hall on the footpath. The words "Lest we forget", and "Our glorious dead" are inscribed into the stone.

The windows along the Hall's eastern elevation have been modified and a new fire escape added to the upper storey. A brick and timber extension, housing the Healesville library, has been made to the rear of the building. The main hall is currently used as a cinema.