Healesville Hotel

256 Maroondah Highway (Nicholson Street), HEALESVILLE VIC 3777 - Property No 40880

Statement of Significance

Healesville Hotel has high local significance as a c1912 hotel, constructed on the site of an earlier 1860 hotel. It is one of three major early hotels remaining from the period when Healesville was developing from a bush hamlet to an important Shire township. The Healesville Hotel has associations with the Walker family, who came to the district in the 1860s, and particularly with Jane Walker, who was responsible for rebuilding the old hotel. The Walkers are remembered in the naming of Walker's Lane and Walker Street. The Hotel is a prominent landmark within the main street of Healesville and is likely to be of considerable social significance for the Healesville community.

Description

The Healesville Hotel, also known locally as 'the Middle Pub', is a large two-storey rendered and cream-painted brick building with green detailing. Some of its windows have been replaced with larger picture windows. The downstairs bar and dining room areas have intact ornate pressed metal ceilings in a variety of patterns. The hotel has a relatively intact interior layout on the ground floor (the upper floor interior was not inspected) and many of its finishes are intact, including dark timber architraves, fireplaces and a huge mirror in the dining room.

The hotel has an imposing, almost symmetrical, façade with its entrance set in from three archways which are supported by square-section columns. The columns are repeated on the second storey verandah where they are round in section. Either side of this double-storey verandah section are large rooms, with classical pediments and detailing on the upper facades, and large windows on the lower level. Two mature street oaks grow on the pavement at the front of the hotel.

The rear of the building is not painted and the iron roof, chimneys and guttering are visible. A beer garden with large exotic plantings has been created behind the main dining area of the hotel.