Hargreaves Hotel

The Yarra Track, Cambarville - Matlock VIC 3713

Statement of Significance

Hargreaves Hotel site is of local significance as the location of one of six hotels along the Yarra Track, the development of which shaped settlement patterns along its route and was critical to the economy of the isolated mining settlements it served. The Yarra Track itself, considering all surviving features and current road alignments that follow the track, is probably of State significance.

Description

The Yarra Track passed through Healesville, Fernshaw, Narbethong, Marysville and the Cumberland, then followed the Great Dividing Range to Matlock, descending to Woods Point. Little remains to mark the sites of the six hotels known to have been located along the Yarra Track - Bell's Hotel, Hargreaves Hotel, Walkers Hotel, Shaw's Hotel, the Traveller's Rest Hotel and the Royal Mail Hotel. A clearing marks the site of this Yarra Track hotel. (Supple, 1991; Heritage Victoria Inventory H8022-0037)

Physical Conditions: Unexposed

Integrity: Demolished