Gulf Station

1029 Melba Highway or Yea Road, Yarra Glen VIC 3775 - Property No 39636

Statement of Significance

One of the most historically important building groups in Australia. An excellent example of a squatter's station of the 1850's 0 1860's; virtually intact, containing some of the best remaining examples of buildings of early wooden slab construction.

Farm buildings of the early 1850's, with minimal alteration, of which ten are of timber slab, vertical or horizontal, with many structural members of peeled logs, roofs of split shingles, (now under galvanised iron), and most floors of brick or log cross-cuts laid on earth. Later shearing shed of weatherboard and timber frame completes a functional group of homestead, butcher's shop, stables (east), kennels, piggery, stables/hayshed/milking shed, slaughter-house, shearing shed, school and stables (west). (National Trust Citation as quoted in Tansley, 1978)

The Station has historical associations with the early settlement of the area. Surviving examples of vernacular buildings are uncommon and this intact complex of such buildings is unique. It is equally important as an exposition of early pastoral life. (RNE, 005689)

Description

A spatially-related complex of ten rustic timber farm buildings with corrugated iron roofs, originally, shingled, built in the 1850s by Scottish-born pastoralist, William Bell. They are constructed variously of vertical and horizontal slabs with structural members of peeled logs of indigenous gum and stringybark timber cut and adzed locally. Only the weatherboard shearing shed and homestead additions are more recent. The buildings stand on a gentle rise above the Yarra River floodplain. The original homestead has a deeply recessed brick paved verandah which is supported on solid tree-trunk posts. It is connected by a covered walkway to the more recent homestead, which has a magnificent garden sloping away to the south-east. To the north of the homestead are stables, kennels, piggery and butchers shop, a large building accommodating a milking shed, smithy and hayshed, more stables, an old school building, slaughterhouse and sheep-dip and a shearing shed. (RNE, 005689)