Grand Hotel (Yarra Glen)

19 Bell Street, Yarra Glen VIC 3775 - Property No 38433

Statement of Significance

One of the region's largest and most elaborate hotels. An excellent, unspoiled example of a 'Grand Hotel' of the 1880's. (Tansley, 1978)

Grand Hotel is a landmark and an important element in Yarra Glen and the surrounding landscape. The hotel is an important example of the substantial structures erected at seaside and country resorts during the boom period of the 1880s and is an important representation of this way of life now lost. Architecturally the structure is typically Boom style but is given particular distinction by the masonry arcade with iron verandah and the Italianate tower. (RNE, 005690)

Description

The large two-storey solid-brick hotel with its tall four storey tower is in excellent condition. As is typical of a Grand Hotel of the 1880s, its front facade is 'pompously ostentatious' and covered with decoration, and the building behind contains a large number of bedrooms. The front facade is cement rendered and neatly ruled and has a long, two storey verandah next to the tower. The lower verandah has ornate cement rendered brick pillars supporting large arches, above which is the upper level verandah of intricate cast-iron lace.

The rear and side walls are of plain brick and the roof is of corrugated iron. The hotel is in excellent condition and there have been no changes to the original structure, except for two toilets added and a modern bottle shop on the southern side. (Tansley, 1978)