Grand Hotel (Healesville)

270 Maroondah Highway (Green Street cnr), Healesville VIC 3777 - Property No 40888

Statement of Significance

One of the region's largest and most elaborate hotels designed by the famous architect, William Pitt, who designed many notable buildings in Melbourne, including the Rialto. The Grand Hotel is historically significant in its ability to demonstrate the increasing populartiy in walking and Field Naturalist Clubs, and the pursuit of "healthy" leisure activities, which occurred at the end of the nineteenth century and resulted in the demand for accommodation in establishments such as the Grand. (NT, 6355)

The Grand Hotel is also historically significant in its ability to indicate the changing fashions and demands of those seeking leisure activities in locations such as Healsville, and also the decline in the need for accommodation beacause of the easier forms of access to the area available by the improvement of roads and the introduction of the motor car and coach. The replacement of the original central first floor and ground floor loggias, and the "modernisation" of the hotel with the addition of a verandah in the 1930s, is illustrative of the desire at the time to attract clientele to more modern establishments. (NT, 6355)

Description

A large two storey solid brick hotel of fifty rooms built in 1888 for Mr. Edgecombe. The bricks are hand-made and came from local brick-works of Clarke and Phillipie. The building has an interesting and unusual French mansard-style roof of curved corrugated iron with protruding attic windows.

The building originally had an iron-lace verandah along the front but this was removed when the present large brick and concrete Bauhouse-style verandah was constructed during the Second World War. At the same time, the two facades facing the streets were cement rendered. (Tansley, 1978, pp 167, plate 116)

The building is in excellent condition and, apart from the above-mentioned alterations, is in closely original condition. The Grand Hotel, Healesville, during the 1920's. At this stage the hotel was in its original condition with its cast iron lace verandah, exposed brick facades and iron lace balustrades above the turrets. (Tansley, 1978)