Grain Store, Butcher Shop, General Store ( former)

1-5 Olinda- Monbulk Road and 37 Monash Avenue OLINDA, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

Statement of Significance

This group of commercial buildings, on the site of an earlier grain store, butcher's shop and general store, has high local significance as important components of the Olinda township streetscape. Rebuilt in 1929, the buildings have significant associations with the Dodd family, pioneer storekeepers and butchers.

Description

The former General Store which dates from the late 1920s is located within Olinda's commercial centre. It incorporates four shops, each with a separately defined shopfront within the single storey building.

The rectangular plan building is built to the street line, and has a gable roof and bullnose verandah. It is constructed from brick, which has been rendered, and pierced with large plate glass windows and moulded panels below. The shop to the east corner of the building is the most intact, and retains timber framed highlight windows and pressed metal, decorative panels above the shopfront window and a tiled area below.

The doorways are recessed with splayed panels and generally have modern doors. The verandah and verandah posts have also been replaced recently.

The west facade is made up in part of the gable end of the older building and a flat roofed recent addition to the rear of the building. The gable is lined horizontal timber boards. The windows of this facade are aluminium framed and a flat verandah cantilevers from the building and returns at the corner to connect with the bullnose verandah of the main facade.

The interiors of the shops have undergone substantial alteration.