Grace Burn Weir and Aqueduct

Healesville VIC 3777

Statement of Significance

Grace Burn Weir and Aqueduct is of regional significance as part of the Watts River water supply system, the second main stage in the development of the present system. It is one of few features which survive from the 1891 Watts River development, as the later expansion of the Maroondah reservoir removed or covered some of the main features.

Description

The Grace Burn Weir is constructed of masonry and concrete. It collects water from the valley between Mt Riddell and Mt Juliet. The aqueduct feeds into the Maroondah Reservoir. An exposed section of pipe represents the end of the Grace Burn aqueduct where the water from Grace Burn Weir enters the Maroondah Reservoir. The name, "The Bubblehole" has been coined to describe the surge of water as it enters the reservoir from the pipe. The exposed section of pipe, about 20 metres long and 45 cm diameter, is a riveted iron pipe coated with tar. (McCann 1993: 81)