Five Ways

Mt Dandenong Tourist Road, Barber's Road, Ridge Road, Old Coach Road (corner), Kalorama VIC 3766

Statement of Significance

Five Ways intersection has high local significance as an important precinct and local landmark. There are superb views from the lookout across to Silvan and the Warburton Ranges. Five Ways has historical significance for its associations with the early coaching and timber working industries, and with prominent district pioneers including Isaac Jeeves and Eliza Hand. The intersection has significance, too, as the location of a former store and post office and of two historic elm trees, which once marked the 1905 gateway to Jeeves' Kalorama Park, as well as the 1923 Peace Memorial in Ellis Jeeves Reserve.

Description

Five Ways refers to a spectacular lookout from the Mt Dandenong Tourist Road across cleared and forested land to the Silvan Dam and beyond. It is associated with Kalorama Park, which lies south-east of the lookout. Five Ways also describes the intersection of several roads including Mt Dandenong Tourist Road, Barbers Road, Ridge Road and Old Coach Road.

The Five Ways lookout is east of the Mt Dandenong Tourist Road, opposite the Five Ways junction. The area has been cleared to allow a panoramic view across to the Olinda State Forest and land falls sharply away from this point. A carpark has been incorporated within recent years.

The intersection of roads to the west of the Mt. Dandenong Tourist Road has resulted in the isolation of small, elevated blocks, which are bounded by granite retaining walls in a random or rubble construction. The two prominent corner sites of Five Ways have been developed during the early twentieth century to include two landmark buildings, now known as the Five Ways Galleries and the Viewpoint Tea Rooms/Byzantine Gallery (now Rendezvous). A central, landscaped roundabout includes mature trees, with further mature elms bounding the western edge of Five Ways.

The Viewpoint Tea Rooms/Byzantine Gallery (now Rendezvous) is located on the south-west corner of the Mt Dandenong Tourist Road intersection with Ridge Road. It is a rectangular plan, single storey timber building which is angled on the site to capture views to the north-east. The building has undergone a number of changes. It is essentially a hipped roof, L-shaped building, with gable roofed projecting wing. A skillion roofed addition now connects the hipped and gable roofs, extending the building to the north. A flat roofed verandah has also been added to the street facade which extends the length of this elevation and is connected below the roof line of the main, hipped roof. The windows to this facade have been modernised to include four, large rectangular, multi pane shopfront windows.

A small gable roofed outbuilding remains to the rear of the property.

On the opposite corner is the Five Ways Galleries, used for exhibitions, and sited to take full advantage of the view to the south-east. It is also a single storey rectangular plan building, which appears to date from about the 1930s, however it has been modified in recent times. The building has an asymmetrical facade and is dominated by the gable end roof which is lined with painted timber shingles. A corner entry porch has been added recently years and is adjacent to two rectangular, irregularly spaced windows. One of the windows appears to be original with a tapered timber surround which is fixed to the outside face of the wall. The other openings are recent additions or original ones which have been modified or enlarged.