Ferny Creek Recreation Reserve- Log Cabin

90 Hilton Road (Clarkmont Road), Ferny Creek VIC 3786 - Property No S03526 56885

Statement of Significance

The Ferny Creek Log Cabin has high local significance as a memorial to George Doery, a prominent local resident, and as an intact example of an unusual type of log cabin construction. It has historical significance, also, for its associations with the Presbyterian Church, and with a variety of recreational activities from the 1920s, when Ferny Creek became a popular resort area.

Description

The Log Cabin is located within substantial landscaped public gardens which include a variety of communal spaces, including a range of sporting and leisure facilities. These incorporate a playground, grassed oval and tennis courts as well as a larger meeting hall close to the main vehicle entrance from Clarkmont Road.

The Log Cabin is located to the south-west of the grounds, between the tennis courts and the playground. It is a square plan building with a recently replaced, corrugated iron gable roof with exposed rafters to the overhang. A small verandah is located to the north-east corner.

The Log Cabin has an unusual log construction to the walls, with the only vertical support on the verandah of the building. The horizontally laid tree trunks which form the walls overlap at each corner where they are slotted together. Window openings to the north and east facades contain vertical rectangular, multi-pane windows.

Both the floor and ceiling to the interior are lined with unpainted timber, and timber seats line the Hall walls. A substantial bluestone fireplace and chimney is located to the south.