Ferntree Gully National Park Sanctuary and Aviary

1A Mount Dandenong Tourist Road TREMONT, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

Statement of Significance

The site of the sanctuary and aviary at Ferntree Gully National Park is of local significance. The surviving features document the changing perceptions of the nature and the history of National Parks.

Description

Three concrete fence posts are all that remain of the gate of a former fauna sanctuary in the Park. The original fencing is largely intact along eastern boundary. It dates from 1936, when the zoo and aviary was established. Site of former aviary (at the junction of Musk Avenue and the Native Walk) marked by local stone and cement mortar foundation. (Supple 1991)

Popular visiting place for local people and city people. A Fern Gully and typical Dandenong Ranges vegetation but with no mountain ash. Protects local ecology to a degree. (RNE, 005696)

Dry sclerophyll open forest on elevated range. Featuring a gully supporting some wet sclerophyll vegetation, eg tree ferns, (but no mountain ash). Highly visited and very accessible for people wanting relaxation in bush surroundings. (RNE, 005696)

Much used area for recreation but impacts generally localised. Whole area subject to pressure from surrounding developments and from services and feral animals/plants. (RNE, 005696)