Eyton-on-Yarra

534-662 Healesville Kooweerup Road, HEALESVILLE VIC 3777 - Property No 82272/3/4

Statement of Significance

Eyton-on-Yarra, earlier known as Dalry, has high local signficance for its associations with the pastoral era and with the Ryrie brothers, overlanders from NSW, who came to the area in the late 1830s. The property has been a large grazing property for more than 150 years and is one of Yarra Ranges' historic pre-emptive right properties. The former Dalry has historical significance for its associations with a number of prominent district families. These include the Symes from the 1890s until the First World War; the Forsyths from World War I until about 1936; and Henry Lindsay - Field, one of Australia's wealthiest pastoralists, who ran a successful Hereford cattle stud and Southdown sheep stud there from the mid-1930s, and gave the property its present name. The property, with its large house and mature plantings is significant as a visible and recognised landmark within the local district.

Description

Eyton-on-Yarra is a large 788 acre property on the cleared Yarra flats between Dalry Road and the Warramate Hills. The property has two driveways leading to the homestead from the Healesville-Koo Wee Rup Road, including a section along the valley, which extends for 1.5 kilometres within the property. Mature and immature exotic and native trees are planted along this drive.

This property was not able to be inspected during the present study, although the imposing house and its extensive established tree-lined drive and garden were viewed from the roadside. The main farm house and gardens were described by Francine Gilfedder in a report to the Shire of Yarra Ranges in 1999.

The main house is a large double-storey white brick house with a slate roof surrounded by mature plantings, and has a small ornamental front garden. Another residence and other farm buildings and garden structures are located around the property. An earlier 'station house' is said to have been recently removed from the property to another location within the district. The hills to the west of the property, which are a mix of forested, cleared and planted slopes, provide a striking setting for the homestead along with its river frontage and the surrounding pastures.

The report by Gilfedder (1999) recommends that a number of trees be retained because of their heritage significance, social value and contribution to the landscape values of this property. These include: oaks, Monterey pine, redwood, Canary Island pine and Monterey cypress trees.