Emblins Cottage

362 Mt Dandenong Road, Sassafras VIC 3787 - Property No 57795

While Emblin's Cottage is of historical interest for its associations

with the Emblin/Embling family, it has been so extensively altered so as

to be almost unrecognisable.

Description

Originally, Emblin's Cottage was a very simple, two-roomed weatherboard house with a transverse gable roof. It is situated on a steep slope, so access into the rear of the house is via a raised basement. The house had an external brick chimney on the south side of the house. The façade had a central doorway flanked by two windows.

The originally four-pane double-hung sash and front door survive on the front elevation. The interior walls had fibro sheeting above a dado of horizontal lining boards. A simple timber verandah, with a skillion roof wrapped around the rear and north side elevations. At some point (1950s?) a small verandah was built to shelter the front door, with metal pipe posts.

The current owners purchased the house in 1996. They have since added another room on the north side of the house, with a gable front, and extended the balcony around that end as well. Some windows were replaced with leaded-glass windows salvaged from another building (c1920?). The corrugated iron roofing on the house and verandah was replaced with Colourbond. When the house was inspected in 2005, work was underway on an even larger extension on the south end and the original chimney had been removed.