Emberson War Memorial

Monbulk Road, Kallista VIC 3791

What is Significant?

The Emberson Memorial, Monbulk Road, built in 1923 by Charles Emberson in memory of his son William and 'other diggers' who died at Paschendale in 1917.

The Emberson memorial is of significance in demonstrating local loss of life during WWI.

Why is it Significant?

The Emberson Memorial is a rare example of a memorial which was originally erected in memory of a single person.The memorial is also important in demonstrating the loss of life in the community during World War I.

RNE Criterion A4

Description

The memorial was originally in the form of a gateway and a ramp with piers and metal handrails. The central pier bore a shield with the inscription 'in memory of my son'. All that remains of the memorial today is the concrete ramped walkway inlayed with a boomerang and map of Australia. The inscription 'other diggers' is almost indecipherable.