Dunbar Cottage and Dairy

31 Falls Rd, Kalorama VIC 3767 - Property No 34489, 34488

These two small cottages have high local significance as examples of

modest, timber holiday houses built in 1908 and 1909 for the Dunbar

family, 1890s village settlers.

Description

Dunbar Cottage and Dairy, also known as Halcyon and Hygeia respectively, are located on adjoining properties and are visually separated by further development on the site of the former Cottage. Both buildings are set back from Falls Road within a landscaped setting.

Halcyon is a modest timber cottage which had a gable roofed L-shaped plan and a verandah extending from the projecting section along the street façade. The house has been altered in recent years to include a larger, rectangular plan addition to the rear with a double gabled roof. The gable ends terminate at the main transverse gable of the older section of the house, and are of differing heights so that one is barely visible and the other only partially visible.

The house is plainly detailed to the street facade, with a centrally located front door which is flanked by a single, timber frame double hung window to either side. A single, identical window delineates the centre of the projecting gable end section, which is shaded by a small, fixed corrugated awning.

The south-east facade of the house has two expressed brick chimneys with stepped brickwork to the chimney stack.

A gable roofed timber outbuilding is located at the rear of the property and a recent brick, flat roofed structure is located on the boundary between the two properties.

Hygeia is a humble timber building to the south-east of Halcyon. It has an L-shaped plan which incorporates a verandah to the front, extending much of the length of the building. The cottage has a hipped roof to each section, and a hipped verandah which extends from the roofline at a steeper pitch.

A double casement window is centrally located to the front facade , while the verandah facade includes a centrally located door. Much of the fabric of the little cottage has been replaced, including the verandah posts replaced with treated pine logs, recent timber framed windows and an awning constructed from small ripple corrugated iron.